If you reside in the Czech Republic based on long-term visa and you want to stay here for longer than 1 year, you can apply for long-term residence. The purpose of your residence stays the same as your long-term visa. Long-term residence can be prolonged for two years.

You can apply for change of purpose of your long-term residence if you are eligible to do this (e.g. you have long-term student visa, you are finishing your studies and you have found an employer that will accept your request for position for the employee card). Contact us and we will provide a consultation on your specific case.

Why choose Prague Visa services?

  • Prior consultation in person or via Skype
  • List of all mandatory documents
  • Assistance with Long-term residence application
  • Obtaining all necessary documents from the state authorities
  • We will arrange an appointment at the Ministry of Interior
  • We will accompany you to the appointment at the Ministry of Interior
  • Translation mediation if needed (translation by court appointed translator)
  • Free bridge visa
  • Client support – we will continuously inform you about the process
  • Fixed price including VAT